BASKET

Privacy & Terms


REON ENERGISE Privacy Notice

Introduction

Reon is taking data protection very seriously. Data collected by Reon is managed by Fontem Ventures BV, the Reon brand owner, and may be shared with local Imperial Brands PLC Group subsidiary located in your country. Reon is collecting different types of data for different purposes, you can find the details below. This Privacy Notice is applicable to all personal data that Reon is collecting when you interact with Reon. The head quarter of Reon is located in Amsterdam, The Netherlands where we process most personal data.

In case you have a question about our Privacy Notice or the usage of your data, please contact our Customer Service here or contact us via info@myreon.com.

Categories & Purpose

Reon is processing different categories of personal data, such as (but not limited to):

Information to deliver your product. In order to deliver the product to you we are collecting your name, email address, address and in some cases your phone number to send you order information. In case you order a Reon product, we perform an age-check since we cannot sell to minors.

Creation of an account. In case you sign up for an account with us, we collect your name and email address. You can also choose to sign-up for personalised updates through email. In case you have provided your consent to receive information, news and offers via SMS/Phone direct mailing, we can contact you through those channels.

Reon Loyalty program. When you create an account with Reon.com you will be able to redeem your coupon codes and collect points from your online purchases that both can be exchanged for discounts. We will also be using your point activity to personalize the messages that you receive from us. Your points will be tracked with a unique loyalty number each time you make a purchase with the same Reon account. Your loyalty account is managed by a third party provider, S Loyalty. For details on how S Loyalty handle your data, please follow this link: https://www.sloyalty.com/privacy-policy/

Personalised updates through email. In case you sign up for personalised updates (based on your online preferences and behaviour on our website) through email you will receives emails from us with news, events and offers tailored to your preferences. You can adjust the latter regarding emails in the preference centre. You can unsubscribe through a link in every email that we send out.

Contacting Customer Service. In case you are contacting our Customer Service we are ready to help you with any type of problem you might encounter. In some cases, we will save your contact information to be able to contact you regarding your questions. It is also possible to contact our Customer Service through our Facebook Messenger function available on the website. The information you provide in the chat might be saved in our system to ensure you receive support in the correct way by our Customer Service. Please note that the information you provide in Facebook Messenger may also be stored by Facebook. For details on Facebook’s privacy policy, please follow this link: https://en-gb.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Leaving a product review. If you leave a review about a Reon product on our website, we collect personal data about your experience with Reon. You can choose what information you would like to provide. The information is being collected to give readers of the review a better understanding or your information. Reviews are managed by third party app Judge.me. For details on how Judge.me handles your data, please follow this link: https://judge.me/privacy?utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=gdpr_judgeme_update_for_tos_and_privacy_policy&utm_term=2018-05-24    

Participating in an offline event. In case you participate in an offline event, your data may be collected to better understand your preferences. The data is collected via Reon’s online data collection tools and data us handled under the same privacy policy as outlined in this document. In some cases. The offline data collection may be part of a promotional initiative.

Personalising your shopping experience. Based on your activity on our website and response to our newsletter we personalise your shopping experience and communication towards you to ensure you will see contents that are relevant for you.

Survey invitations. Occasionally you will receive an invite from us to fill out a questionnaire. You are free to choose if you would like to fill out the questionnaire. The provided information will be used to better understand your preferences and to serve you better.

Market research & analysis. Based on the feedback you provide us, we perform market research and analysis to improve our service to you.

Lawful Basis & Legitimate Interests

The majority of the data is collected to optimise our service to you as a customer. Whenever consent is required (for example for marketing purposes) we collect consent. In some occasions we collect data because we are required to do so by law. To improve our services to you we create reports for internal decision making. These reports do not include your personal data.

Recipients

We limit the amount of people that have access to your data and to only make available what is needed to service you. In order to do so, there are certain categories of processors that have access to the data:

CRM solutions, including analytics solutions. Location: EU & US

Cloud storage providers. Location: EU & US

Payment handling solution. Location: US.

Tracking solutions. Location: EU & US

Loyalty program. Location: Hong Kong

Review tool. Location: US

Data collection tool. Location: US & EU

Analytics solutions. Location: EU & US.

Fulfilment & delivery of products providers. Location: EU.

We may share your data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge part of our business or when we reorganise our business assets.

Please note that your data is not sold to any third parties. In case your data is stored outside of the EEA, appropriate safeguards have been put in place.

Overseas Transfers

In some cases, your personal information will be stored on servers located outside of the EEA. In this case, Fontem Ventures/Reon has taken appropriate measures to ensure your data is stored safely. Fontem Ventures is part of Imperial Brands PLC group. In the case Fontem Ventures shares data company-wide, and if needed Data Processing Agreements have been put in place. You can ask to see these arrangements by contacting customer services on info@myreon.com.

Retention

We will store your data in case you are an active customer/newsletter recipient. In case you have not bought a product with us or have not used your account for 27 months and you are not subscribed to our newsletter, we will no longer keep your personal data for commercial purposes. However, you are always welcome to sign-up again! We will keep financial data (including your personal data) for as long as required by law.

Your Rights

If you would like to adjust your privacy settings, log-in to your account at www.myreon.com and go to your personal details. In your account you can update and or modify your data.

You have a right within certain legal parameters to ask us

  • to see what personal information we hold about you
  • to correct your personal information
  • to erase your personal information
  • not to use your personal information in a particular way
  • to port your personal information, and
  • to restrict how we use your personal information.

In case you would like to know more about this or exercise any of these rights, please contact our Customer Service via info@myreon.com.

If we have asked you and you have given us permission to use your personal information in any particular way, you have the right to withdraw that permission at any time.

If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to our Customer Service via info@myreon.com or to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/.

 


 

Personalised shopping

In order to provide you with a personalised shopping experience, we have automated certain processes. We will send you marketing information based on your preferences. These preferences can be based on your online behaviour and/or surveys you have participated in. Based on this, personalised emails will be sent out (in case you are subscribed) or personalised advertisements will be shown to you. Based on your online behaviour and preferences our website might also be adjusted accordingly. In certain cases, your data might be matched to third-party data to build up a profile. This profile will give us insight on how we can personalise your experience with us. In case you would like to adjust this, you can adjust your email preferences via the link in every email that we send.

Purchase at a market place

In case you are buying a Reon product at a market place, we will receive information about your purchase and personal data with the market place.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may link to other websites which are outside our control, and other websites outside our control may link to our Site. Whilst we try to ensure that we link only to websites which share our privacy and security standards, we and our service providers are not responsible for the terms of use, privacy policies, operation, performance and content of other websites or for the protection of any information which you provide on other websites. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This provides us with anonymous aggregated data to shape our services around our users' interests and the ability to re-market to our users when on other properties. To opt out of these features you can use Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads ) to opt out of this and use a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ ) to opt out of all Google Analytics data collection.

Advertising / Re-Targeting

Advertising cookies let us make advertising more engaging for our users using third party vendors. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing adverts that the user has already seen. Retargeting cookies allow us to advertise to visitors to our websites via third party vendors. Third party vendors will show our adverts on sites across the internet and use cookies to serve adverts based on past visits to our website.

Reon uses AdRoll Advertising and you can learn more about the cookies that AdRoll uses here: https://www.adrollgroup.com/privacy.

Reon uses Facebook Advertising (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/advertising) and you can learn more about the cookies that Facebook use here (https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies).

If you wish to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest based advertising visit www.aboutads.info.

 

Cookies

The Reon website is using cookies to be able to make your experience on our website as pleasant as possible. In case you would like to know more, please refer to our Cookie Policy. You will also find more information on how you can adjust your cookie settings.

Please note that this website does not respond to a ‘Do Not Track’ signal.

Contact us with your questions!

In case you have additional questions about your privacy, data or any other topic, you can contact our Customer Services at info@myreon.com or on 0800 031 9161 (Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm, free from a UK landline).

The contact information/address of Fontem Ventures/Reon is:

Fontem Ventures BV.

Radarweg 60

1043 NT Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Reon Energise Competition Terms

Terms & Conditions - REON JULY COMPETITION.

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. A PURCHASE OR PAYMENT OF ANY KIND WILL NOT INCREASE YOUR CHANCES OF WINNING.

Eligibility to enter / opening and closing dates

  1. This promotion (“Promotion”) is open to legal residents of mainland England (Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and overseas territories are excluded). Employees of the Promoter, its parent company, affiliates, divisions, and subsidiaries, promotion marketing/advertising agencies, their immediate families, or anyone else professionally connected with this promotion are not eligible to enter.
  2. Participants must be aged 18 years or over with legal capacity to enter the promotion and have access to the internet, an email account and cell phone for the duration of the Promotional Period.
  3. This promotion opens at 12:00 BST on 05 June 2018 and closes at 18:00 BST on 5th July 2018 (“Promotional Period”). Any entry received after the closing date shall be deemed invalid. Participants are responsible for determining the appropriate time in their time zone. Promoter’s computer shall be official time keeper.
  4. A maximum of one entry is permitted per person. In case of dispute, entry will be deemed made by authorized account holder of the email account used to enter the Promotion, as determined by Promoter in its sole discretion. Participants must have a Facebook or Instagram account.

How to enter

  1. To enter the Promotion, participants must sign-up to the Reon newsletter by completing the below form.
  2. http://info.myreon.com/win-reon-energise-gym-kit

Selecting the winner

  1. Winner Notification: The winners will be notified via email. The winner has 3 hours to confirm acceptance of the prize or the prize will be forfeited and reallocated to another winner.
  2. The winner will be chosen randomly using an automated system. The draw will take place after 6pm on the 5th of July 2018.
  3. The winner will be notified on the 6th of July 2018.

The Prize

  1. The prize is a Reon branded duffel bag, 5 packs of Reon energising sachets and a Reon branded hoody. Other gifts may also be included subject to availability. The size of the hoody can be chosen by the winner.

8a. There are 10 sets of the prize to giveaway.

  1. The prize cannot be exchanged for alternative prizes or cash.
  2. In the event of unforeseen circumstances, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize for an alternative of equal or greater value.
  3. The Prizes are non-transferable, are not exchangeable and have no cash or other alternative in whole or in part.
  4. As part of the verification procedure, potential winner will be required to provide the Promoter with an identity document and proof of residence in mainland England). In the event of noncompliance with this requirement, the prize will be forfeited and an alternate winner selected.

Miscellaneous

  1. The winner is solely responsible for all costs and expenses not expressly stated in these terms and conditions as being included as part of the prize. Winner is solely responsible for all taxes on prize if any. Winner further agrees to fully cooperate with Promoter with regard to tax reporting obligation (if any). No prize substitution except by Promoter if prize/prize component is unavailable for any reason, and only then for prize/prize component of comparable value.
  2. Incomplete, illegible, corrupted, garbled, inaccessible, damaged, or jumbled entries, or those which are otherwise not in accordance with these terms and conditions will not be valid. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for failure to receive an entry where such failure is due to circumstances outside the Promoter’s control. Without limiting the foregoing, the Promoter also accepts no responsibility for any technological, programming, electronic, network, computer/software or other error, failure or malfunction which interferes with, impedes or interrupts the intended functioning of the Promotion.
  3. The Prize is non-transferable and cannot be sold or auctioned. No cash or other alternative to the prize will be offered except in the event of unforeseen circumstances, in which the Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal or greater value than the original.
  4. The Promoter, its partners and their respective agents, associated companies, and subsidiaries will only store and process participants’ personal data supplied by participants to this promotion for the purposes of administering this promotion, analyzing effectiveness and response to the promotion; and for market and quality control analysis, unless consent is received to use such information for any other purpose. The participants agree to authorize the Promoter to publish name and winning photo of the winner on www.reon-energy.co.uk and on all Promoter’s social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter) without any compensation. Promoter shall use and take care of any personal information supplied by participants to it as described in its privacy policy, a copy of which can be seen here, and in accordance with data protection legislation. By entering the competition, Participants agree to the collection, retention, usage and distribution of personal information in order to process and be contacted for the purpose of this promotion as well as displaying winner’s name on the winner’s page and Promoter’s social channels.

All participants give hereby, by means of participating in the Promotion, their consent to the use of this data. Participants should contact the Promoter if they do want to exercise their statutory rights. Requests for same must be made to the Promoter at the address at the end of these Terms and Conditions.

  1. If the Promoter has any reason to believe that there has been a breach of these terms and conditions, or of the spirit of this promotion, the Promoter may at its sole discretion refuse to accept an entry.
  2. The Promoter’s decisions (and the decisions of the judges) are final and binding in all matters relating to this promotion, and no correspondence shall be entered into.
  3. By participating, entrant indemnifies, releases and agrees to hold harmless Promoter, its parent company, affiliates, divisions, and subsidiaries, promotion marketing/advertising agencies, and the directors, officers, agents, representatives, shareholders, employees, successors and assigns of any of the above organizations (“Released Entities”) from any and all liability arising from participating in the Promotion, any Promotion-related activity and/or acceptance, receipt, possession or use/misuse of the prize. Promoter reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual it finds, in its sole discretion, to be tampering (or attempting to tamper) with the entry process or the operation of the Promotion; to be acting in violation of the Terms and Conditions or to be acting in a disruptive manner, or with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten or harass any other person. The preceding in no way precludes Promoter from taking other actions against such individuals so as to protect its rights.
  4. By entering this promotion participants will be deemed to have accepted, and will be bound by, these terms and conditions. In the event of obvious error in these terms and conditions, illegality, or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter which render the Promotion itself or the awarding of the prize impossible, the Promoter reserves the right in its absolute discretion to vary and/or amend the Promotion and/or these terms and conditions or withdraw the Promotion. In such circumstances the Promoter will make all reasonable endeavors to advise participants of any changes or withdrawal. Participants agree that the Promoter shall not be held liable in such event.
  5. Participants will retain ownership of any content, submissions and other material they submit as part of this Promotion. However, participants grant the Promoter (and its agents and affiliates) a non- exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual license to use any such content, enter, submissions, pictures and other material for the purposes of this promotion. Participant agrees, upon Promoter’s request and without compensation, to execute any additional documents so as to effect, record or perfect the grant of rights contemplated by this subsection. Winner may be required to participate in advertising or promotional activities for the Promoter, without additional compensation, except where prohibited by law. In addition, the Promoter will have the right, at its absolute discretion and without payment or permission to the winner, to use the winners’ name, images, pictures, region of residence or likeness for the purposes of announcing the winner of the Promotion and for related promotional purposes (with regard to the latter, except where such use is prohibited by law). By accepting these terms and conditions, participants hereby grant to Promoter and its agency the relevant consent to such publicity and marketing initiatives without any compensation, except where prohibited law. IF PARTICIPANTS DON’T AGREE WITH THIS, PARTICIPANTS SHOULD NOT ENTER INTO THIS PROMOTION
  6. These Terms and Conditions are available on the Promoter websites and/or on its social media and marketing channels. Participants, who do not comply with these rules, will not be eligible to enter the Promotion.
  7. To the fullest extent permitted by law: participants agree that these terms and conditions (and any non-contractual disputes/claims which arise out of or in connection with them) will be governed by English law (except for conflicts-of-law/choice of law provisions); to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts; waive any right of change of venue, inconvenient forum or the like; agree to bring any action individually (and not as part of a class action); and that their recovery in any such action is limited to actual costs involved in participating in the Promotion (if any), with all rights to attorneys’ fees and any and all damages (including special, compensatory, punitive, consequential damages) being expressly waived. If any part of this subsection or other provision of these terms and conditions is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be stricken from these terms and conditions and replaced with a substitute provision that most closely reflects Promoter’s original intent and is legal, valid and enforceable. Should a given provision be determined to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such determination shall not affect the balance of these terms and conditions.
  8. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any damage, loss, liabilities, injury or disappointment incurred or suffered by Participants as a result of entering the Promotion or accepting the prize. The Promoter further disclaims liability for any injury or damage to participants or any other person's computer relating to or resulting from participation in or downloading any materials in connection with the Promotion. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude the liability of the Promoter for death, personal injury, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation as a result of its negligence.

The Promoter reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, this competition with or without prior notice due to reasons outside its control (including, without limitation, in the case of anticipated, suspected or actual fraud).

  1. The Terms and Conditions of this Promotion shall be interpreted and applied on the basis of English Law and the Courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction
  2. If for any reason the Promotion is not capable of running as planned for reasons including but not limited to tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter reserves the right (subject to any written directions given under applicable law) to disqualify any consumer who tampers with the entry process and to terminate, modify or suspend the Promotion.
  3. If an act, omission, event or circumstance occurs which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents the Promoter from complying with these terms and conditions the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligation.
  4. By entering this Promotion, all participants will be deemed to have accepted and be bound by these terms and conditions.
  5. The Promoter’s decision is binding in all matters relating to this Promotion, and no correspondence shall be entered into.
  6. Promoter: Fontem Ventures B.V., 12th Floor, Barbara Strozzilaan 101, 1083 HN Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Unless otherwise specified, no entries should be sent to this address.
  7. By entering this competition, you are opting in to receive email communications from Fontem Ventures and agree to our privacy policy, found here; https://myreon.com/pages/privacy-terms

 

Energie Fitness 3 Month Gym Pass Competition Terms

Terms & Conditions - REON / ENERGIE FITNESS MEMBERSHIP COMPETITION.
NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. A PURCHASE OR PAYMENT OF ANY KIND WILL NOT INCREASE YOUR CHANCES OF WINNING.
Eligibility to enter / opening and closing dates
1. This promotion (“Promotion”) is open to legal residents of mainland England (Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and overseas territories are excluded). Employees of the Promoter, its parent company, affiliates, divisions, and subsidiaries, promotion marketing/advertising agencies, their immediate families, or anyone else professionally connected with this promotion are not eligible to enter.
2. Participants must be aged 18 years or over with legal capacity to enter the promotion and have access to the internet, an email account and cell phone for the duration of the Promotional Period.
3. This promotion opens at 12:00 BST on 01 August 2018 and closes at 18:00 BST on 31st August 2018 (“Promotional Period”). Any entry received after the closing date shall be deemed invalid. Participants are responsible for determining the appropriate time in their time zone. Promoter’s computer shall be official time keeper.
4. A maximum of one entry is permitted per person. In case of dispute, entry will be deemed made by authorized account holder of the email account used to enter the Promotion, as determined by Promoter in its sole discretion. Participants must have a Facebook or Instagram account.
How to enter
5. To enter the Promotion, participants must sign-up to the Reon newsletter by completing the below form.
a. INSERT LANDING PAGE
Selecting the winner
6. Winner Notification: The winners will be notified via email. The winner has 3 hours to confirm acceptance of the prize or the prize will be forfeited and reallocated to another winner.
7. The winner will be chosen randomly using an automated system. The draw will take place after 6pm on the 31ST August 2018.
a. The winner will be notified on the 3rd September July 2018.
The Prize
8. The prize is a free 3-month* membership at your chosen énergie Fitness or Fit4less by énergie club. This membership will end at midnight three months after your membership start date. If you wish to renew your membership once it has ended you can do so directly with the club or via www.energiefitness.com. Full membership terms and conditions specific to your chosen club will be received prior to the 3-month membership start date.
* 3-month membership will be offered on the same terms as the lowest-price non-contract membership in your chosen club.
* 3-month membership is only valid for one person.
* Membership valid for 3 consecutive months.
* Valid to new customers ONLY.
* énergie fitness clubs are operated by franchise owned businesses, trading under the brand name énergie Fitness or Fit4less by énergie.
* Normal club terms and conditions apply
8a. There are 4 memberships to giveaway.
9. The prize cannot be exchanged for alternative prizes or cash.
10. In the event of unforeseen circumstances, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize for an alternative of equal or greater value.
11. The Prizes are non-transferable, are not exchangeable and have no cash or other alternative in whole or in part.
12. As part of the verification procedure, potential winner will be required to provide the Promoter with an identity document and proof of residence in mainland England). In the event of noncompliance with this requirement, the prize will be forfeited and an alternate winner selected.
Miscellaneous
13. The winner is solely responsible for all costs and expenses not expressly stated in these terms and conditions as being included as part of the prize. Winner is solely responsible for all taxes on prize if any. Winner further agrees to fully cooperate with Promoter with regard to tax reporting obligation (if any). No prize substitution except by Promoter if prize/prize component is unavailable for any reason, and only then for prize/prize component of comparable value.
14. Incomplete, illegible, corrupted, garbled, inaccessible, damaged, or jumbled entries, or those which are otherwise not in accordance with these terms and conditions will not be valid. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for failure to receive an entry where such failure is due to circumstances outside the Promoter’s control. Without limiting the foregoing, the Promoter also accepts no responsibility for any technological, programming, electronic, network, computer/software or other error, failure or malfunction which interferes with, impedes or interrupts the intended functioning of the Promotion.
15. The Prize is non-transferable and cannot be sold or auctioned. No cash or other alternative to the prize will be offered except in the event of unforeseen circumstances, in which the Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal or greater value than the original.
16. The Promoter, its partners and their respective agents, associated companies, and subsidiaries will only store and process participants’ personal data supplied by participants to this promotion for the purposes of administering this promotion, analyzing effectiveness and response to the promotion; and for market and quality control analysis, unless consent is received to use such information for any other purpose. The participants agree to authorize the Promoter to publish name and winning photo of the winner on www.reon-energy.co.uk and on all Promoter’s social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter) without any compensation. Promoter shall use and take care of any personal information supplied by participants to it as described in its privacy policy, a copy of which can be seen here, and in accordance with data protection legislation. By entering the competition, Participants agree to the collection, retention, usage and distribution of personal information in order to process and be contacted for the purpose of this promotion as well as displaying winner’s name on the winner’s page and Promoter’s social channels.
All participants give hereby, by means of participating in the Promotion, their consent to the use of this data. Participants should contact the Promoter if they do want to exercise their statutory rights. Requests for same must be made to the Promoter at the address at the end of these Terms and Conditions.
17. If the Promoter has any reason to believe that there has been a breach of these terms and conditions, or of the spirit of this promotion, the Promoter may at its sole discretion refuse to accept an entry.
18. The Promoter’s decisions (and the decisions of the judges) are final and binding in all matters relating to this promotion, and no correspondence shall be entered into.
19. By participating, entrant indemnifies, releases and agrees to hold harmless Promoter, its parent company, affiliates, divisions, and subsidiaries, promotion marketing/advertising agencies, and the directors, officers, agents, representatives, shareholders, employees, successors and assigns of any of the above organizations (“Released Entities”) from any and all liability arising from participating in the Promotion, any Promotion-related activity and/or acceptance, receipt, possession or use/misuse of the prize. Promoter reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual it finds, in its sole discretion, to be tampering (or attempting to tamper) with the entry process or the operation of the Promotion; to be acting in violation of the Terms and Conditions or to be acting in a disruptive manner, or with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten or harass any other person. The preceding in no way precludes Promoter from taking other actions against such individuals so as to protect its rights.
20. By entering this promotion participants will be deemed to have accepted, and will be bound by, these terms and conditions. In the event of obvious error in these terms and conditions, illegality, or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter which render the Promotion itself or the awarding of the prize impossible, the Promoter reserves the right in its absolute discretion to vary and/or amend the Promotion and/or these terms and conditions or withdraw the Promotion. In such circumstances the Promoter will make all reasonable endeavors to advise participants of any changes or withdrawal. Participants agree that the Promoter shall not be held liable in such event.
21. Participants will retain ownership of any content, submissions and other material they submit as part of this Promotion. However, participants grant the Promoter (and its agents and affiliates) a non- exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual license to use any such content, enter, submissions, pictures and other material for the purposes of this promotion. Participant agrees, upon Promoter’s request and without compensation, to execute any additional documents so as to effect, record or perfect the grant of rights contemplated by this subsection. Winner may be required to participate in advertising or promotional activities for the Promoter, without additional compensation, except where prohibited by law. In addition, the Promoter will have the right, at its absolute discretion and without payment or permission to the winner, to use the winners’ name, images, pictures, region of residence or likeness for the purposes of announcing the winner of the Promotion and for related promotional purposes (with regard to the latter, except where such use is prohibited by law). By accepting these terms and conditions, participants hereby grant to Promoter and its agency the relevant consent to such publicity and marketing initiatives without any compensation, except where prohibited law. IF PARTICIPANTS DON’T AGREE WITH THIS, PARTICIPANTS SHOULD NOT ENTER INTO THIS PROMOTION
22. These Terms and Conditions are available on the Promoter websites and/or on its social media and marketing channels. Participants, who do not comply with these rules, will not be eligible to enter the Promotion.
23. To the fullest extent permitted by law: participants agree that these terms and conditions (and any non-contractual disputes/claims which arise out of or in connection with them) will be governed by English law (except for conflicts-of-law/choice of law provisions); to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts; waive any right of change of venue, inconvenient forum or the like; agree to bring any action individually (and not as part of a class action); and that their recovery in any such action is limited to actual costs involved in participating in the Promotion (if any), with all rights to attorneys’ fees and any and all damages (including special, compensatory, punitive, consequential damages) being expressly waived. If any part of this subsection or other provision of these terms and conditions is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be stricken from these terms and conditions and replaced with a substitute provision that most closely reflects Promoter’s original intent and is legal, valid and enforceable. Should a given provision be determined to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such determination shall not affect the balance of these terms and conditions.
24. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any damage, loss, liabilities, injury or disappointment incurred or suffered by Participants as a result of entering the Promotion or accepting the prize. The Promoter further disclaims liability for any injury or damage to participants or any other person's computer relating to or resulting from participation in or downloading any materials in connection with the Promotion. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude the liability of the Promoter for death, personal injury, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation as a result of its negligence.
The Promoter reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, this competition with or without prior notice due to reasons outside its control (including, without limitation, in the case of anticipated, suspected or actual fraud).
25. The Terms and Conditions of this Promotion shall be interpreted and applied on the basis of English Law and the Courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction
26. If for any reason the Promotion is not capable of running as planned for reasons including but not limited to tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter reserves the right (subject to any written directions given under applicable law) to disqualify any consumer who tampers with the entry process and to terminate, modify or suspend the Promotion.
27. If an act, omission, event or circumstance occurs which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents the Promoter from complying with these terms and conditions the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligation.
28. By entering this Promotion, all participants will be deemed to have accepted and be bound by these terms and conditions.
29. The Promoter’s decision is binding in all matters relating to this Promotion, and no correspondence shall be entered into.
30. Promoter: Fontem Ventures B.V., 12th Floor, Barbara Strozzilaan 101, 1083 HN Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Unless otherwise specified, no entries should be sent to this address.
31. By entering this competition, you are opting in to receive email communications from Fontem Ventures and agree to our privacy policy, found here; https://myreon.com/pages/privacy-terms

Energie Fitness 1 Day Gym Pass Competition Terms

Terms & Conditions - REON / ENERGIE FITNESS MEMBERSHIP COMPETITION.
NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. A PURCHASE OR PAYMENT OF ANY KIND WILL NOT INCREASE YOUR CHANCES OF WINNING.
Eligibility to enter / opening and closing dates
1. This promotion (“Promotion”) is open to legal residents of mainland England (Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and overseas territories are excluded). Employees of the Promoter, its parent company, affiliates, divisions, and subsidiaries, promotion marketing/advertising agencies, their immediate families, or anyone else professionally connected with this promotion are not eligible to enter.
2. Participants must be aged 18 years or over with legal capacity to enter the promotion and have access to the internet, an email account and cell phone for the duration of the Promotional Period.
3. This promotion opens at 12:00 BST on 01 August 2018 and closes at 18:00 BST on 31st August 2018 (“Promotional Period”). Any entry received after the closing date shall be deemed invalid. Participants are responsible for determining the appropriate time in their time zone. Promoter’s computer shall be official time keeper.
4. A maximum of one entry is permitted per person. In case of dispute, entry will be deemed made by authorized account holder of the email account used to enter the Promotion, as determined by Promoter in its sole discretion. Participants must have a Facebook or Instagram account.
How to enter
5. To enter the Promotion, participants must sign-up to the Reon newsletter by completing the below form.
a. INSERT LANDING PAGE
Selecting the winner
6. Winner Notification: The winners will be notified via email. The winner has 3 hours to confirm acceptance of the prize or the prize will be forfeited and reallocated to another winner.
7. The winner will be chosen randomly using an automated system. The draw will take place after 6pm on the 31ST August 2018.
a. The winner will be notified on the 3rd September July 2018.
The Prize
8. The prize is a one day guest pass* at your chosen énergie Fitness or Fit4less by énergie club.
*The minimum age for use of a free guest pass is 16.
*This offer is only applicable to non-chargeable facilities.
*This pass is only valid for the gym and inclusive fitness classes.
*This pass must be validated by a member of staff within 14 days of receipt.
*Only one pass may be used per person.
*This pass is valid for one day.
*This pass is valid to new customers ONLY.
*Normal Energie terms and conditions apply. See voucher for further conditions.
8a. Passes subject to availability
9. The prize cannot be exchanged for alternative prizes or cash.
10. In the event of unforeseen circumstances, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize for an alternative of equal or greater value.
11. The Prizes are non-transferable, are not exchangeable and have no cash or other alternative in whole or in part.
12. As part of the verification procedure, potential winner will be required to provide the Promoter with an identity document and proof of residence in mainland England). In the event of noncompliance with this requirement, the prize will be forfeited and an alternate winner selected.
Miscellaneous
13. The winner is solely responsible for all costs and expenses not expressly stated in these terms and conditions as being included as part of the prize. Winner is solely responsible for all taxes on prize if any. Winner further agrees to fully cooperate with Promoter with regard to tax reporting obligation (if any). No prize substitution except by Promoter if prize/prize component is unavailable for any reason, and only then for prize/prize component of comparable value.
14. Incomplete, illegible, corrupted, garbled, inaccessible, damaged, or jumbled entries, or those which are otherwise not in accordance with these terms and conditions will not be valid. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for failure to receive an entry where such failure is due to circumstances outside the Promoter’s control. Without limiting the foregoing, the Promoter also accepts no responsibility for any technological, programming, electronic, network, computer/software or other error, failure or malfunction which interferes with, impedes or interrupts the intended functioning of the Promotion.
15. The Prize is non-transferable and cannot be sold or auctioned. No cash or other alternative to the prize will be offered except in the event of unforeseen circumstances, in which the Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal or greater value than the original.
16. The Promoter, its partners and their respective agents, associated companies, and subsidiaries will only store and process participants’ personal data supplied by participants to this promotion for the purposes of administering this promotion, analyzing effectiveness and response to the promotion; and for market and quality control analysis, unless consent is received to use such information for any other purpose. The participants agree to authorize the Promoter to publish name and winning photo of the winner on www.reon-energy.co.uk and on all Promoter’s social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter) without any compensation. Promoter shall use and take care of any personal information supplied by participants to it as described in its privacy policy, a copy of which can be seen here, and in accordance with data protection legislation. By entering the competition, Participants agree to the collection, retention, usage and distribution of personal information in order to process and be contacted for the purpose of this promotion as well as displaying winner’s name on the winner’s page and Promoter’s social channels.
All participants give hereby, by means of participating in the Promotion, their consent to the use of this data. Participants should contact the Promoter if they do want to exercise their statutory rights. Requests for same must be made to the Promoter at the address at the end of these Terms and Conditions.
17. If the Promoter has any reason to believe that there has been a breach of these terms and conditions, or of the spirit of this promotion, the Promoter may at its sole discretion refuse to accept an entry.
18. The Promoter’s decisions (and the decisions of the judges) are final and binding in all matters relating to this promotion, and no correspondence shall be entered into.
19. By participating, entrant indemnifies, releases and agrees to hold harmless Promoter, its parent company, affiliates, divisions, and subsidiaries, promotion marketing/advertising agencies, and the directors, officers, agents, representatives, shareholders, employees, successors and assigns of any of the above organizations (“Released Entities”) from any and all liability arising from participating in the Promotion, any Promotion-related activity and/or acceptance, receipt, possession or use/misuse of the prize. Promoter reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual it finds, in its sole discretion, to be tampering (or attempting to tamper) with the entry process or the operation of the Promotion; to be acting in violation of the Terms and Conditions or to be acting in a disruptive manner, or with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten or harass any other person. The preceding in no way precludes Promoter from taking other actions against such individuals so as to protect its rights.
20. By entering this promotion participants will be deemed to have accepted, and will be bound by, these terms and conditions. In the event of obvious error in these terms and conditions, illegality, or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter which render the Promotion itself or the awarding of the prize impossible, the Promoter reserves the right in its absolute discretion to vary and/or amend the Promotion and/or these terms and conditions or withdraw the Promotion. In such circumstances the Promoter will make all reasonable endeavors to advise participants of any changes or withdrawal. Participants agree that the Promoter shall not be held liable in such event.
21. Participants will retain ownership of any content, submissions and other material they submit as part of this Promotion. However, participants grant the Promoter (and its agents and affiliates) a non- exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual license to use any such content, enter, submissions, pictures and other material for the purposes of this promotion. Participant agrees, upon Promoter’s request and without compensation, to execute any additional documents so as to effect, record or perfect the grant of rights contemplated by this subsection. Winner may be required to participate in advertising or promotional activities for the Promoter, without additional compensation, except where prohibited by law. In addition, the Promoter will have the right, at its absolute discretion and without payment or permission to the winner, to use the winners’ name, images, pictures, region of residence or likeness for the purposes of announcing the winner of the Promotion and for related promotional purposes (with regard to the latter, except where such use is prohibited by law). By accepting these terms and conditions, participants hereby grant to Promoter and its agency the relevant consent to such publicity and marketing initiatives without any compensation, except where prohibited law. IF PARTICIPANTS DON’T AGREE WITH THIS, PARTICIPANTS SHOULD NOT ENTER INTO THIS PROMOTION
22. These Terms and Conditions are available on the Promoter websites and/or on its social media and marketing channels. Participants, who do not comply with these rules, will not be eligible to enter the Promotion.
23. To the fullest extent permitted by law: participants agree that these terms and conditions (and any non-contractual disputes/claims which arise out of or in connection with them) will be governed by English law (except for conflicts-of-law/choice of law provisions); to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts; waive any right of change of venue, inconvenient forum or the like; agree to bring any action individually (and not as part of a class action); and that their recovery in any such action is limited to actual costs involved in participating in the Promotion (if any), with all rights to attorneys’ fees and any and all damages (including special, compensatory, punitive, consequential damages) being expressly waived. If any part of this subsection or other provision of these terms and conditions is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be stricken from these terms and conditions and replaced with a substitute provision that most closely reflects Promoter’s original intent and is legal, valid and enforceable. Should a given provision be determined to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such determination shall not affect the balance of these terms and conditions.
24. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any damage, loss, liabilities, injury or disappointment incurred or suffered by Participants as a result of entering the Promotion or accepting the prize. The Promoter further disclaims liability for any injury or damage to participants or any other person's computer relating to or resulting from participation in or downloading any materials in connection with the Promotion. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude the liability of the Promoter for death, personal injury, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation as a result of its negligence.
The Promoter reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, this competition with or without prior notice due to reasons outside its control (including, without limitation, in the case of anticipated, suspected or actual fraud).
25. The Terms and Conditions of this Promotion shall be interpreted and applied on the basis of English Law and the Courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction
26. If for any reason the Promotion is not capable of running as planned for reasons including but not limited to tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter reserves the right (subject to any written directions given under applicable law) to disqualify any consumer who tampers with the entry process and to terminate, modify or suspend the Promotion.
27. If an act, omission, event or circumstance occurs which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents the Promoter from complying with these terms and conditions the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligation.
28. By entering this Promotion, all participants will be deemed to have accepted and be bound by these terms and conditions.
29. The Promoter’s decision is binding in all matters relating to this Promotion, and no correspondence shall be entered into.
30. Promoter: Fontem Ventures B.V., 12th Floor, Barbara Strozzilaan 101, 1083 HN Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Unless otherwise specified, no entries should be sent to this address.
31. By entering this competition, you are opting in to receive email communications from Fontem Ventures and agree to our privacy policy, found here; https://myreon.com/pages/privacy-terms